RHS Coaches

Denver Allard - Boys Basketball Head Coach - attended Mayville State University (ND)

18 years coaching - High School boys basketball - 15 years,  Middle School basketball - 6 years

  • 3A East coaching Staff of the year - 2010, 2013, 2015
  • Wyoming Coaches All-Star Coach 2011, 2016
  • All-State, All-Region, All-Conference player 1996 NDSU - Botteneau

Frank Arce -   Tennis - attended University of Wyoming

Coaching: 2 years middle school basketball, 9 years middle school track, 6 years high school basketball, 8 years high school tennis

  • Girls Basketball Conference Coaching Staff of the Year 2015

Darren Ballard -  Wrestling - attended University of Wyoming

Coaching: 1 year high school football assistant, 1 year high school assistant wrestling coach

  • 2017 WAHPERD Student of the Year

Katie Cline - Girls Basketball Head Coach- attended University of Wyoming for Bachelor's degree in Elementary Education, Chadron State College for Master's Degree in Curriculum Development

Coaching:  15 years middle school volleyball coach, 8 years middle school track coach, 5 years middle school girls and boys basketball, 9 years as head high school girls basketball coach

  • 2011-2012 2nd Place finish at State, South All-Star Head Coach
  • 2012-2013 3rd Place finish at State
  • 2014-2015 3A East Regional Champions (3A East Coach of the Year)
  • 2015-2016 3rd Place finish at State, South All-Star Assistant Coach

Erly Cornejo -  Boys Soccer Head Coach - attended Simpson University(played soccer), Ashford University

Coaching: 13 years combined coaching high school and college, 11 years coaching youth soccer

  • 2017 - East Region Coach of the Year
  • 2018 - Conference Champions, 1st team to qualify for State tournament in program history, 3rd Place at the State Tournament

Amelia Gilbert -  Cheer leading Head Coach- attended University of Wyoming, Hancock Community College, International Sports Sciences Association

Coaching:  1st year head coach of high school cheer leading; assisting team since 2016

  • Over 10 years competing in the sport of cheer leading at the State and National levels. I began assisting with the Rawlins cheer team in 2016 and am excited to be Head Coaching the team in 2018-2019.
  • Certified Fitness trainer; Certified Sports Nutritionist; Certified AACCA

Jeffrey Green -   Football - attended Idaho State University 2003 - 2011 for Bachelor's degrees in Physical Education and Secondary Education, Western Governors University 2013 - 2016 for Master's degrees in Athletic Administration, Special Education, and Educational Leadership. 

Coaching:  4 years youth football, 3 years middle school football, 8 years high school football, 7 years head football coach experience, 8 years assistant football coach experience, 4 years middle school track, 3 years high school track, 1 Indoor season college track internship

  • Wyoming Teaching Endorsements: Exceptional Generalist K-12, Physical Education K-12, Social Studies Comprehensive 6-12, Sociology 6-12. Administrative Endorsement:  Principal K-12
  • My first love is spending time with my wife and children for family get togethers, riding horses, attending concerts and travelling.  My secondary interests include teaching and coaching - spending quality time with our students, encouraging and guiding them to participate and achieve in citizenship, academics and extra-curricular activities. 

Mairiana Griffith -  Girls and Boys Swimming and Diving - attended University of Montana

Coaching:   3 years Girls and Boys Swimming and diving at high school and middle school

  • Coaching staff of 2017 and 2018 3A East Boys Conference Champions
  • 2018 Assistant Coach of the Year for 3A East Boys Conference

Aubrey Griffiths -   Volleyball Head Coach- attended University of Wyoming

Coaching: 12 years for AAU volleyball, 1 year JV coach

  • Played volleyball since I was in 4th grade. 
  • our 2017-2018 coaching staff was nominated for coach of the year.
  • I was given the great opportunity to be an associate coach to the 2018 South All-Star team

Charli Hetherington -  Indoor Track, Track - attended University of Wyoming

Coaching: 4 years coaching middle school volleyball, track and field

David Holland - Wrestling, Boys Soccer - attended University of New Mexico for bachelor's degree, New Mexico Highlands University for Master's degree

Coaching: 8 years in wrestling, 1 year soccer, 2 years track and field

  • wrestled at Rio Rancho High School in New Mexico. Member of the Rio Rancho's first state championship in 2003.
  • Competed as a fighter in boxing until 2011.
  • in 2016 and 2017, helped coach V. Sue Cleveland High School to the 2016 and 2017 New Mexico Class 6A state championship.

Jim Johnston -  Boys Basketball - attended Eastern Wyoming College, Casper College, and University of Wyoming

Coaching: coaching the JV boys basketball team for the past 6 years

  • 2 time Coaching Staff of the Year
  • Coached in North/South All Star game

O Thomas Johnson (TJ) -  Girls and Boys Swimming and Diving Head Coach- attended University of Wyoming

Coaching:  coached last 19 years as the Head Coach of the University of Wyoming Swimming and Diving teams.  Owner and Coach at Wyoming Swim Camps

  • Coached Scott Usher, 2004 US Olympian; competed int eh 200 Breaststroke in Athens, Greece.  Scott placed 7th at the Olympic Games
  • Entered the Camillus, New York Sports Hall of Fame, November 2014, for lifetime coaching and swimming achievement
  • Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Men's Coach of the Year 2012
  • Mountain West Conference Women's Coach of the Year - 2000, 2008
  • Mountain West Conference Men's Coach of the Year 2004
  • Voted Southeastern Swimming Coach of the Year 1996
  • Colorado Swimming Coach of the Year 1993
  • Most Outstanding Swimming Coach, Jefferson County League, CO - 1988

Luke Johnston -  Football - attended Augustana College, Illinois

Coaching: 16 years coaching football, basketball, track and field

  • College Varsity Football Letter Winner

Bree Korp -  Indoor Track - attended University of Wyoming

Coaching: 3 years - most of my coaching experiences are in Track and Field.  During student teaching I volunteer coached Elementary Track and Field for one season. As a first year teacher, I also volunteer coached Track and Field at Rawlins Middle School.  Last year I was an Assistant Coach at Rawlins Middle School and am looking forward to our next season.

  • Division 1 Track and Field Athlete
  • Graduated High School in 2011 from Cheyenne Central High School where I participated in Volleball, Tennis, and Track and Field

Jerome Krysl -  Football - attended Black Hills State University

Coaching: 1 year at Lead-Deadwood High School, 1 year Rawlins High School

  • All State Athlete at Green River High School in football and track

Nate Lee -  Wrestling Head Coach- attended Boise State University

Coaching: 8 years at University of Northern Colorado, Platte Valley High School, Rawlins Middle School, Rawlins High School, Rawlins Wrestling Club

  • College: 4x NCAA qualifier, 2x Pac-10 Champion
  • High School: NHSCA HIgh School All-American, 2x Arizona 4A Outstanding Wrestling, 2x Arizona 1st Team, 4x Arizona State Champion

Anthony Lucero -  Boys Basketball - attended University of Wyoming

Coaching: basketball for 12 years, middle school football for 6 years

  • 3 time - 3A East basketball Coaching Staff of the Year

Clayton McSpadden -  Football Head Coach - attended Black Hills State University

Coaching: Assistant football coach for 4 years, assistant track coach for 2 years, head track coach for 2 years, head football coach for 1 year

  • 2013 Jacket Football Lifter of the Year
  • I have been very lucky to have been able to have coached my two favorite sports in football and track and field.  I am glad to be able to continue coaching in my home town now. GO OUTLAWS!  

Brandon Rideout -  Golf Head Coach - attended Eastern Wyoming College, University of Wyoming

Coaching: golf 1 year

  • Played golf at Eastern Wyoming College
  • Member of Region IX team champion
  • Individual Region IX champion

Richard Thompson -  Indoor Track, Track and Field - attended University of Mary and University of Wyoming for Bachelor degree, University of Northern Iowa for Masters degree

Coaching:  6 years in middle school track, 8 man football, and high school track

  • 3rd in state Discus - 2004 

Robert Tillotson -  Cross Country - attended Manhattan College for bachelor's degree, Mahattanville College for Masters 

Coaching: 2 years as an assistant coach from Rawlins Middle and High School Cross Country, 2 years as an assistant coach for Rawlins Middle School Track and Field

  • ran cross country and was a distance runne (1600m, 3200m) for Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field (1600m, 3200m, 5000m, 2000m & 3000m Steeplechase) for Rye Middle & High School. Division 1 student-athlete for Manhattan College in Cross Country and Track & Field
  • 4 year varsity letter winner in Cross Country, Indoor and Track & Field
  • All-League, All-County and 1st Team All-Selection award recipient in Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track
  • County and Sectional award recipient in Track & Field: 1600m, 3200m 5000m, and 2000 meter & 3000 m steeplechase
  • Qualified and competed in the New York State Cross Country Championship Meet (3.1 miles)
  • Qualified and competed in the New York State Indoor Track & Field Championship in the 3200m race
  • Qualified and competed int he New Your State Outdoor Track & Field Championship in the 1600 m race
  • High School Record Holder in: 1600 m - 4:25, 3200m - 9:35, 2000m steeplechase - 6:29, 3000m steeplechase - 9:52

 

             

       

Enabling this option will replace all fonts with the Open Dyslexic font.
Enabling this option will show a high-contrast version of this site's theme.